Personal data

LARENA attaches particular importance to the privacy and the protection of the personal data of its customers and prospects.
Your personal data is collected in accordance with the French law on data processing and civil liberties of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016).
The party responsible for processing your data is the company LARENA, French simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €3,075,440, registered at the companies register in Angers under the number 410 905 285 with headquarters at 1, z.i. du Taillis, Champtoceaux in OREE D’ANJOU (49270).
LARENA has a delegated Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr Christophe Guyomar, who can be contacted by email at dpo@larenasante.com or by mail at the following address: LARENA – DPO Mr Christophe Guyomar – ZI du Taillis Champtoceaux – 49270 OREE D’ANJOU, France.
His primary responsibility is to ensure compliance with regulations concerning personal data.

What are the purposes and legal bases for data collection?

We may ask you for a certain amount of personal data such as last name, first name, address… in order to process your request for information or your subscription to the newsletter.
Some of this data is essential in order to process your request. On the pages where personal data is requested, you will be informed of the obligatory or mandatory nature of such data, as well as the potential consequences of the failure to provide such data.

The collection of personal data is required for processing any request submitted to LARENA via the website larevuedesmicrobiotes.com.

Although processing is subject to your consent, the latter will be obtained via the data collection form. You may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing established on the basis of the consent granted prior to withdrawal.
You can exercise this right by writing to LARENA – DPO Mr Christophe Guyomar – 1 ZI du Taillis – Champtoceaux – 49270 Orée d’Anjou, France or by sending an email to dpo@larenasante.com, attaching proof of identity.

Who are the data recipients?

The recipients of personal data are, within the strict context of the fulfilment of the purposes listed above and in accordance with LARENA’s instructions, the authorised staff members of LARENA and its affiliated companies and service providers in compliance with applicable regulations.

The data may also be transmitted to competent authorities, upon their request, or in order to comply with other legal obligations.

For how long is the data stored?

The personal data retention period depends on the purposes for which the data is used.
It is stored for the entire duration of the contractual relationship and/or the limitation period (5 years) after the termination of the contractual relationship and 3 years for commercial prospection.

However, data that proves a right or a contract, or data retained for compliance with a legal obligation, may be subject to an interim data archiving policy, for no longer than the time required for the purposes for which it is retained, in accordance with current provisions (including but not limited to those set out in the French commercial code, civil code and consumer code).

What are your data rights and how can you exercise them?

You have the right to access, correct, restrict or delete data concerning you. You can also exercise your right to object or the right to data portability.

You can exercise this right by writing to LARENA – DPO Mr Christophe Guyomar – 1 ZI du Taillis – Champtoceaux – 49270 Orée d’Anjou, France or by sending an email to dpo@larenasante.com, attaching proof of identity.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL, the French data protection authority.

What is LARENA’s cookie policy?

Cookies and data collected during browsing:
A cookie is a small file that a website you visit stores on your device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and in which certain information is recorded. The primary function is to facilitate future visits to the same website and personalise the pages you view. Only the cookie sender is able to read the recorded information. When you log in to our site, we may, subject to your preferences in your software settings, install various cookies on your device. These cookies help us to facilitate your browsing on our website for the duration of this cookie’s lifetime.

These cookies help us to:

  • Produce statistics and volumes in relation to visitation and usage of various components of our website (sections and content viewed, browsing), in order to improve the relevance and user-friendliness of our services
  • Adapt the presentation of our website to the display preferences of your device (language, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) for your visits to our website
  • Recall information relating to a form you completed on our website (registration or account access) or to products, services or information you have selected on our website (request to subscribe to the newsletter, etc.)

Your cookie preferences
You have several options when it comes to managing cookies. Any settings you apply may change your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. You may decide to express or modify your cookie preferences at any time, using the following methods.

Choices offered by your browser
You may configure your browser to store cookies on your device or, on the contrary, to reject them, either automatically or based on their sender. You may also configure your browser so that you are given the option to accept or reject a cookie, before it is stored on your device.
If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you cannot make purchases or benefit from the essential features of our website, for example storing items in your basket. We recommend configuring your browser in accordance with your preferences.
The process of configuring each browser is different. It is detailed in the help menu for your browser, which explains how you can modify your cookie preferences.

Cookie agreement
The storing of a cookie on a device is essentially subject to the device user’s preferences, which he/she may express and modify freely and at any time via the options offered by their browser.
If you have agreed, via your browser, for cookies to be stored on your device, the cookies built into the pages and content you view may be temporarily stored in a dedicated area of your device. There, they can only be read by their sender.

Cookie refusal
If you refuse to allow the cookies we send to be stored on your device, or if you delete the cookies we have stored, you will no longer be able to benefit from a number of features that are required to access certain areas of our website. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case if we were unable to recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display settings, or the country in which your device appears to be connected to the Internet.
If applicable, we do not accept any responsibility for consequences linked to the reduced functioning of our services resulting from our inability to store or consult the cookies required for their operation which you have rejected or deleted.

Close

LoginFor free access to all issues & a notification upon publication of each new issue

Forgotten password ?

Password requestHave you forgotten your password? Enter your email address and we will send you a message with the password reset procedure.

Login

Not yet registered ?

Create an account free of charge

Create an accountFor free access to all issues & a notification upon publication of each new issue

If you wish to subscribe to the paper version of La Revue des Microbiotes and have it delivered to your door, please contact our Subscription Department: contact@microbiotes.com.

  • ?
  • As a result, I accept that my email address will be forwarded to the company PILEJE (SAS – French simplified joint stock company – with a capital of €1,190,400,00 - registered at the companies register in Paris under the number 950 450 452 – 37, Quai de Grenelle, 75738 PARIS Cedex 15)

The information included in this form is intended for the company LARENA, responsible for processing, for the purposes of processing your request and managing our relationship.

In accordance with French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, and European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access, correct, restrict or delete data concerning you or exercise your right to opposition or right to portability. You can exercise these rights by making a request in writing, accompanied by proof of identity, to LARENA – DPO Mr Christophe Guyomar – 1 ZI du Taillis – Champtoceaux – 49270 Orée d’Anjou, France or to dpo@larenasante.com.

For more information about the management of your personal data

*These fields are required to process your request. Without this information, we will be unable to process your request .

Already registered

Login

Sample copyAccess the first issue free of charge without creating an account

Numéro 1 - Microorganisms and mankind